On Air
The Groove Celebrating the Sound and Soul of the 60s and 70s
Home

KUCI Winter 2021 Schedule

Show Schedule

While the UCI campus is closed we are unable to take requests. Some DJs and program hosts are open to hearing from listeners, and we’re including their email addresses in the show descriptions.

Choose a day

Monday

  • Monday

    Trader Flows

    12:00 am 2:00 am
    Showcasing Different Genres While Still Achieving a Cohesive Flow of Tunes with Natalie
    Read
  • Monday

    Nirvanic Electronic

    2:00 am 4:00 am
    Nonstop Electronic Music Mixes with 0sburn, Ralph X, MYXR
    Read
  • Monday

    The Best of "In the Meadow"

    4:00 am 6:00 am
    Unknown Awesome Songs
    with Sweet Jane
    Read
  • Monday

    The Best of "Beach Daze"

    6:00 am 8:00 am
    Tunes to Twist & Trip to with Owen Chillson Show Blog
    Read
  • Monday

    Privacy Piracy

    8:00 am 8:30 am
    Protect Yourself in the Information Age
    with Mari Frank
    Show Blog
    Read
  • Monday

    Fighting for Love

    8:30 am 9:00 am
    Turn Conflict into Collaboration
    with Mari Frank
    Show Blog
    Read
  • Monday

    Get the Funk Out

    9:00 am 10:00 am
    Life's a Rollercoaster Ride!
    Stories of Inspiration and Change
    with Janeane Bernstein
    Show Blog
    Send Email
    Read
  • Monday

    Cure for the Blues

    10:00 am 12:00 pm
    Get the Cure, Take the Cure...
    Your Weekly Dose of Blues
    with the Blues Doctor, Sheldon Abbott
    Read
  • Monday

    Reverse Engineering

    12:00 pm 2:00 pm
    Punk, Post-hardcore, Indie Rock from Artists Who Blend Genres and Have Statements to Make! with Rommani
    Read
  • Monday

    Positive Tunes for Negative Times

    2:00 pm 4:00 pm
    Music that is optimistic to its core, mostly in the indie and alt-rock genre but not necessarily with Hashtag Essa
    Read
  • Monday

    The Campus Skinny

    4:00 pm 4:30 pm
    Your cup of guilt-free news all about UC Irvine
    with the KUCI News Department
    Show Blog
    Read
  • Monday

    Pulp News: The Juice of OC

    4:30 pm 5:00 pm
    Fresh squeezed news from our very own Orange County with the KUCI News Department
    Read
  • Monday

    The Pub

    5:00 pm 5:30 pm
    Roundtable Conversations and Discussions
    with the KUCI News Department
    Show Blog
    Read
  • Monday

    Digging Out

    5:30 pm 6:00 pm
    with Claudia Shambaugh
    Read
  • Monday

    The Dread Zone

    6:00 pm 8:00 pm
    Funky Reggae, Groove, and Soul
    with Jarret Lovell
    Show Blog
    Send Email
    Read
  • Monday

    .innamissions

    8:00 pm 10:00 pm
    Universal Poly Currents
    with J. Pulaski
    Show Blog
    Send Email
    Read
  • Monday

    Broken Sound

    10:00 pm 12:00 am
    Fast, Loud, and Sometimes Emotional
    with Tommy
    Show Blog
    Read

Tuesday

  • Tuesday

    Sounds of Change

    12:00 am 2:00 am
    Protest and Political Songs with Cy Send Email
    Read
  • Tuesday

    The Best of "Another Time, Another Place"

    2:00 am 4:00 am
    Music of Other Times, Cultures
    with Mark Collinson
    Send Email
    Read
  • Tuesday

    The Best of "Dumpster Divin"

    4:00 am 6:00 am
    Obscure & Forgotten Rock & Roll Tunes with Kill3r Kate Show Blog Send Email
    Read
  • Tuesday

    Ladies Of Voice Entertainment & Music

    6:00 am 8:00 am
    Dedicated to Women in Music
    with DJ #6 and CK
    Show Blog
    Read
  • Tuesday

    Sports Matters

    8:00 am 9:00 am
    All Sports that People follow with Matthew & Kevin Anchor site Show Soundcloud TuneIn Podcast
    Read
  • Tuesday

    Ask A Leader

    9:00 am 10:00 am
    Inquiring Minds Wanna Hear with Claudia Shambaugh Show Blog
    Send Email
    Read
  • Tuesday

    PastFORWARD

    10:00 am 12:00 pm
    A Deep Dive Into the Alternative Past and A Glimpse Into Its Shining Future with socalnewwaver Show Blog
    Read
  • Tuesday

    Backlighting Beats

    12:00 pm 2:00 pm
    The Best Alternative Indie Music that Belongs on the Soundtrack of Your Next Favorite Epic Coming-Of-Age Film with DJ Adia
    Read
  • Tuesday

    Dumpster Divin

    2:00 pm 4:00 pm
    Obscure & Forgotten Rock & Roll Tunes With Kill3r Kate Show Blog Send Email
    Read
  • Tuesday

    UCI Conversations

    4:00 pm 5:00 pm
    Interviews with UCI Leaders, Innovators and… Zot! Zot! Zot! Everyday Anteaters! with your host Kevin Bossenmeyer Show Blog
    Read
  • Tuesday

    Entrepreneur Nation

    5:00 pm 6:00 pm
    Get Inspired by Top Entrepreneurs to Make Your Dreams Happen!
    with Ash Kumra
    Podcast URL
    Send Email
    Read
  • Tuesday

    Another Time, Another Place

    6:00 pm 8:00 pm
    Music of Other Times, Cultures
    with Mark Collinson
    Send Email
    Read
  • Tuesday

    Struttin'

    8:00 pm 10:00 am
    New Funk and Groove Along with Older Underground Funk, Jazz Funk, and Soul with Ralph
    Read
  • Tuesday

    Color of Dreams

    10:00 pm 12:00 am
    An Eclectic Mix of Rock Genres & Underground Hip-hop with Chirag The American Dream
    Read

Wednesday

  • Wednesday

    Blapz Only

    12:00 am 2:00 am
    Showcasing the Underground Rap Talent of the Bay Area and Northern California with Antonio
    Read
  • Wednesday

    Classic KUCI

    2:00 am 4:00 am
    Prime Programming from the KUCI Archives
    Read
  • Wednesday

    Classic KUCI

    4:00 am 6:00 am
    Prime Programming from the KUCI Archives
    Read
  • Wednesday

    Classic KUCI

    6:00 am 8:00 am
    Prime Programming from the KUCI Archives
    Read
  • Wednesday

    Office Hours

    8:00 am 8:30 am
    UCI Faculty and the Fascinating Stories from their Research with Cybelle Kaehler Show Blog Send Email
    Read
  • Wednesday

    Living the Dream

    8:30 am 9:00 am
    Interviews with Researchers on Campus with Chirag
    Read
  • Wednesday

    Writers on Writing

    9:00 am 10:00 am
    Get Published
    with Barbara DeMarco-Barrett
    Show Blog
    Read
  • Wednesday

    The Italo Connection

    10:00 am 12:00 pm
    Classic, Obscure, and Sometimes New Italo Disco, Euro Disco, & New Wave with socalnewwaver Show Blog
    Read
  • Wednesday

    The Groove

    12:00 pm 4:00 pm
    Celebrating the Sound and Soul of the 60s and 70s
    with Emma Anderson
    Show Blog
    Send Email
    Read
  • Wednesday

    La Conversación

    4:00 pm 4:30 pm
    Politics, News, Entertainment, and Music Through the Latinx Perspective with Sebastian Send Email
    Read
  • Wednesday

    The Cultural Mosaic

    4:30 pm 5:00 pm
    Exploring Immigration and Multiculturalism with Joon Park Soundcloud Send Email
    Read
  • Wednesday

    Change Agents

    5:00 pm 6:00 pm
    Individuals Making an Impact
    with Oswaldo Diaz
    Read
  • Wednesday

    Synesthesia

    6:00 pm 8:00 pm
    Synesthesia: A Show Unbounded by Genres, but Connected by Colors with DJ Kaamz
    Read
  • Wednesday

    Feels Corner

    8:00 pm 10:00 pm
    Experimental and Alternative Indie Rock/Folk That'll Hit You Right in the Feels with DJ Bonefish
    Read
  • Wednesday

    Just Listen

    10:00 pm 12:00 am
    Experience the Experiment Political with a Touch of Sarcasm with El Carlisle
    Read

Thursday

  • Thursday

    Nordic Vibes

    12:00 am 2:00 am
    Hip-hop, R&B, and Pop from Scandinavia
    with Omid
    Read
  • Thursday

    The Best of "Sounds of Rich Mahogany"

    2:00 am 4:00 am
    Blend of indie-pop, neo-soul, and alternative R&B with DJ Lilsdo Show Blog
    Read
  • Thursday

    The Best of "Retro Sin"

    4:00 am 6:00 am
    Some Synthpop, Dark Wave, Future Funk, and the Latest Indie Tracks with Sarah Mae Show Blog
    Read
  • Thursday

    The Best of "Jazzy Rhythms"

    6:00 am 8:00 am
    Hidden Gems with DJ Skat Kat Show Blog
    Read
  • Thursday

    Comrade Corner

    8:00 am 8:30 am
    Discussing Leftist Politics Through Different Perspectives with Angela Casillas
    Read
  • Thursday

    In The Garden

    8:30 am 9:30 am
    Home Gardening
    with UCCE Master Gardeners
    Show Blog
    Read
  • Thursday

    Backstage

    9:30 am 10:00 am
    Conversations About Film and Media with Valentina Disacco
    Read
  • Thursday

    PastFORWARD

    10:00 am 12:00 pm
    A Deep Dive Into the Alternative Past and A Glimpse Into Its Shining Future with socalnewwaver Show Blog
    Read
  • Thursday

    Virtualizer

    12:00 pm 2:00 pm
    An eclectic mix that combines Japanese rock, Vocaloid, virtual singers, and more with DJ Forgetful. Let’s see how the line between real and virtual continues to blur...<br> Show Blog
    Read
  • Thursday

    Juno

    2:00 pm 4:00 pm
    Exploring Intersectionality in Neo-Soul, R&B, and Indie Rock with Nitya Mehrotra
    Read
  • Thursday

    Real People of Orange County

    4:00 pm 5:00 pm
    An Interesting Look at O.C's Best and Brightest
    with Kimberlee Martin
    Show Blog
    Read
  • Thursday

    Encuentros del Ser

    5:00 pm 5:30 pm
    Spanish Interviews and Conversations About Mental and Physical Wellbeing with Oswaldo Diaz
    Read
  • Thursday

    Planet Zeenon

    5:30 pm 6:00 pm
    A Different Topic Every Week — Ranging from Science, Books, Movies, Food, Art, and more with Ziena Smadi
    Read
  • Thursday

    The Crystal Egg

    6:00 pm 8:00 pm
    "I think it goes something like this...
    doo doo wah doo dum de dum."
    with Bart San Leandro
    Show Blog
    Read
  • Thursday

    Aloha Alova

    8:00 pm 10:00 am
    International Reggae
    with DJ Mac
    Show Blog
    Read
  • Thursday

    Phonic Passport

    10:00 pm 12:00 am
    From Indie Rock to Neo-soul, It's a Trip on Eclectic Sounds from All Around with Kerry
    Read

Friday

  • Friday

    Pass Me The Aux!

    12:00 am 2:00 am
    Let me put you on! Chill. Underground Hip Hop and R&B to Uplift and Unwind with Carina
    Read
  • Friday

    Madhause Groove

    2:00 am 4:00 am
    Blues & Psychedelia. Words & Conjuring. with Scott Kiyoshi Maddox
    Read
  • Friday

    The Best of "PastFORWARD"

    4:00 am 6:00 am
    A Deep Dive Into the Alternative Past and A Glimpse Into Its Shining Future with socalnewwaver Show Blog
    Read
  • Friday

    The Best of "Howdylicious!"

    6:00 am 8:00 am
    All That Twangs with DJ Wanda Show Blog
    Read
  • Friday

    Weekly Signals

    8:00 am 9:00 am
    Inspirational Voices
    with Nathan Callahan and Mike Kaspar
    Show Blog
    Send Email
    Read
  • Friday

    Film School Radio

    9:00 am 10:00 am
    Independent Film News and Interviews with Mike Kaspar Show Blog
    Read
  • Friday

    Odd Man Out

    10:00 am 12:00 pm
    Songs, Artists, and Genres You Never Thought You Could Connect With with DJ Dev Show Blog
    Read
  • Friday

    Retro Sin

    12:00 pm 2:00 pm
    Some Synthpop, Dark Wave, Future Funk, and the Latest Indie Tracks
    with Sarah Mae
    Show Blog
    Read
  • Friday

    From My Garage to Yours

    2:00 pm 4:00 pm
    Home Grown Tunes from California
    with DJ Kris
    Show Blog
    Read
  • Friday

    Tell Me More

    4:00 pm 4:30 pm
    A Platform for Students with Elizabeth Montoya  
    Read
  • Friday

    Socially Distanced

    4:30 pm 5:30 pm
    Media/Current Events Chat with Paxton Wright & Justin Keever Podcast URL
    Read
  • Friday

    Operation Community

    5:30 pm 6:00 pm
    Interviews with Community Nonprofits and Business Owners with Ann
    Read
  • Friday

    Ethereal Cereal

    6:00 pm 8:00 pm
    Electronica, Pop & Alternative.... In and Out My Thought Waves... with DJ Dummy
    Read
  • Friday

    Riders of the Plastic Groove

    8:00 pm 10:00 pm
    Visions of Electronic Music!
    with Dennis Simms
    Show Blog
    Read
  • Friday

    A Contrast in Semantics

    10:00 pm 12:00 am
    Mixing Meaning and Rhythm with Hip-hop, Jazz, and Beats
    with Kaiju and DK
    Show Blog
    Read

Saturday

  • Saturday

    Euro Drivin'

    12:00 am 4:00 am
    Eurobeat, Eurodance, Euro house, HI-NRG, Europop with DJ Bomba
    Read
  • Saturday

    best of gloss.

    4:00 am 6:00 am
    ramblings about film and experimental/indie music that may or may not be related to each other with DJ Anj Show Blog
    Read
  • Saturday

    Sound Evolution

    6:00 am 8:00 am
    An Eclectic Mix of Several Genres
    with Fernando Castro
    Show Blog
    Read
  • Saturday

    The Best of "Composers Always Score!"

    8:00 am 10:00 am
    Movie Scores and Soundtracks with Evie The Muse Show Blog
    Read
  • Saturday

    LudwigFest

    10:00 am 12:00 pm
    Celebrating the 250th birthday of Beethoven
    with Michael Rydzynski
    Read
  • Saturday

    The Best of "Thrombocytopenia"

    12:00 pm 2:00 pm
    Eclectic Jazz Vinyl with Kevin Stockdale
    Read
  • Saturday

    In the Meadow

    2:00 pm 4:00 pm
    Unknown Awesome Songs with Sweet Jane
    Read
  • Saturday

    Jazzy Rhythms

    4:00 pm 6:00 pm
    Hidden Gems
    with DJ Skat Kat
    Show Blog
    Read
  • Saturday

    Insert Title Here

    6:00 pm 8:00 pm
    Chill Indie Tunes with an Occasional Short Tale for the Ages with Stephanie
    Read
  • Saturday

    The Heart Beats Machine

    8:00 pm 12:00 am
    The Heartbeat of the Shadows with Valerie Show Blog Send Email
    Read

Sunday

  • Sunday

    Milk Tea House

    12:00 am 2:00 am
    Music that Pushes the Sonic Boundaries from Niche Scenes Around the World with DJ Professor K Show Blog
    Read
  • Sunday

    best of .innamissions

    2:00 am 4:00 am
    Universal Poly Currents
    with J. Pulaski
    Show Blog
    Send Email
    Read
  • Sunday

    The Best of "Aloha Alova"

    4:00 am 6:00 am
    International Reggae with DJ Mac Show Blog
    Read
  • Sunday

    The Best of "Celtic Harmonics"

    6:00 am 8:00 am
    Folk, Celtic, Americana/Roots and the like with Artemisia Show Blog
    Read
  • Sunday

    Celtic Harmonics

    8:00 am 10:00 am
    Folk, Celtic, Americana/Roots and the like with Artemisia Show Blog
    Read
  • Sunday

    Carried Away

    10:00 am 12:00 pm
    Today's Alternative is Tomorrow's Classic Rock
    with Lily
    Show Blog
    Read
  • Sunday

    The Metal Morality Show

    12:00 pm 2:00 pm
    1980s Speed and Thrash Metal Come Alive Again with Ace Füry
    Read
  • Sunday

    KUCI Hall of Fame

    2:00 pm 4:00 pm
    Former KUCI DJs Guest Host with Various KUCI Alumni
    Read
  • Sunday

    The Darkling Eclectica

    4:00 pm 6:00 pm
    Jazz, Classical, Folk, Stories
    with Michael Payne
    Show Blog
    Read
  • Sunday

    OMAKASE

    6:00 pm 8:00 pm
    Gold Code & Guests Mix Past, Present and Future Dance Music
    with Gold Code
    Show Blog
    Read
  • Sunday

    Howdylicious!

    8:00 pm 10:00 pm
    All That Twangs
    with DJ Wanda
    Show Blog
    Read
  • Sunday

    Taillights fade

    10:00 pm 12:00 am
    The Best of the Past and Glorious Present of Indie and Alternative Rock
    with Andrew
    Show Blog
    Send Email
    Read