AAC (Hi-Quality) (44k)
MP3 (56k | 128k)
Help
Monday 's Program Schedule
 click here for the complete weekly schedule
 12:00am-2:00am Nirvanic Trance
  Nonstop Electronic Music Mixes
  w/ 0sburn & Guests
 2:00am-4:00am Bloody Ears (alternating weeks)
  Music That Makes Your Ears Bleed
  w/ DJ Slick Rick
 2:00am-4:00am Long Season (alternating weeks)
  Music to Lay Down and Dissociate To.
  w/ Fabian Escobedo
 4:00am-6:00am Don't Fake the Funk
  All Vinyl, All Funk, All Live, All the Time!
  w/ DJ Loser
 6:00am-8:00am The Italo Connection
  Classic, obscure, and sometimes new Italo Disco, Euro Disco, & New Wave
  w/ socalnewwaver
 8:00am-8:30am Privacy Piracy
  Protect Yourself in the Information Age
  w/ Mari Frank
 8:30am-9:00am Fighting for Love
  Turn Conflict into Collaboration
  w/ Mari Frank
 9:00am-10:00am Get the Funk Out
  Life's a Rollercoaster Ride! Stories of Inspiration and Change
  w/ Janeane Bernstein
 10:00am-12:00pm Cure for the Blues
  Get the Cure, Take the Cure... Your Weekly Dose of Blues
  w/ the Blues Doctor, Sheldon Abbott
 12:00pm-2:00pm The Graveyard
  anything but dead air
  w/ Grim & Dead$
 2:00pm-4:00pm Mellow Moves
  Grooves That Will Make You Do the Mooves
  w/ Kale
 4:00pm-4:30pm All Flings Considered
  Pillow Talk on Public Radio
  w/ Katrina Vergara
 4:30pm-5:00pm The Campus Skinny
  Your cup of guilt-free news all about UC Irvine
  w/ KUCI News Department
 5:00pm-5:30pm Pulp News: The Juice of OC
  Fresh squeezed news from our very own Orange County
  w/ KUCI News Department
 5:30pm-6:00pm The Pub
  Roundtable Conversations and Discussions
  w/ KUCI News Department
 6:00pm-8:00pm The Dread Zone
  Funky Reggae, Groove & Soul
  w/ Jarret Lovell
 8:00pm-10:00pm .innamissions
  Universal Poly Currents
  w/ J. Pulaski
 10:00pm-12:00am Broken Sound
  Fast, Loud, and Sometimes Emotional
  w/ Tommy
 12:00am-2:00am Shut Up and Listen
  Music for the Drunk Walk Home
  w/ Katrina
Tuesday 's Program Schedule
 click here for the complete weekly schedule
 12:00am-2:00am Shut Up and Listen
  Music for the Drunk Walk Home
  w/ Katrina
 2:00am-4:00am Neon Dosage
  Nonstop Electronic Music
  w/ Mercury
 4:00am-6:00am Hayseeds and Stems (alternating weeks)
  Country for Effete Impudent Snobs
  w/ Ellen, the Redheaded Stranger & Nate, the Man in Tweed
 4:00am-6:00am The Music Bot (alternating weeks)
  Lo-fi, Dream Pop, and Rock Sounds
  w/ Daniel Padilla
 6:00am-8:00am Ladies Of Voice Entertainment & Music
  Dedicated to Women in Music
  w/ DJs: #6 & CK
 8:00am-8:30am Sports Matters
  All Sports that People follow
  w/ Matthew & Kevin
 8:30am-9:00am Humanities for Humanity
  Arts, Philosophy, Education, Politics
  w/ Austine Model
 9:00am-10:00am Ask A Leader
  Inquiring Minds Wanna Hear
  w/ Claudia Shambaugh
 10:00am-12:00pm Blue Daydream
  Feel Good Tunes
  w/ Betsy
 12:00pm-2:00pm Pizza Planet
  Probably what the Pizza Planet delivery guy was listening to in Toy Story
  w/ Josie
 2:00pm-4:00pm Indie Gladiator
  New and Catchy Jams from Local Favorites!
  w/ Spartacus
 4:00pm-4:30pm Speedway Sounds
  Cars, Car Culture & Motorsport
  w/ Noah Stein
 4:30pm-5:00pm UnSilencing America
  Exposing Unheard Injustices & Abuses of Power
  w/ Elli
 5:00pm-5:30pm California Dreamin'
  For Dreamers
  w/ Natali Vargas Rojas
 5:30pm-6:00pm UCI Conversations
  Interviews with UCI Leaders, Innovators and… Zot! Zot! Zot! Everyday Anteaters!
  w/ Kevin Bossenmeyer
 6:00pm-8:00pm The Color Spectrum
  Taste the Rainbow. Hear the Rainbow.
  w/ Jericho
 8:00pm-10:00pm Sonic Roulette Radio
  Music Pioneers Gateway to the New & Relevant
  w/ Trip P.
 10:00pm-12:00am Palette Swapped
  Dream of Pixelated Skies
  w/ Alex
 12:00am-2:00am Madhause Groove
  Blues, Vintage, Psychedelia, Conjuring
  w/ Scott Maddox
Wednesday 's Program Schedule
 click here for the complete weekly schedule
 12:00am-2:00am Madhause Groove
  Blues, Vintage, Psychedelia, Conjuring
  w/ Scott Maddox
 2:00am-4:00am Jazzy Rhythms
  Hidden Gems
  w/ DJ Skat kat
 4:00am-6:00am Dream Wave (alternating weeks)
  Music for Your Endless Summer Mood and Cherry Dreams
  w/ Jillian
 4:00am-6:00am Doowops & Zots (alternating weeks)
  50's Bop with New Indie Hip Hop
  w/ Eduardo
 6:00am-8:00am Illegal Intern Radio
  Alt Latino, Indie & World beats
  w/ Richard & Josie
 8:00am-9:00am Get Notified
  Interviews with Social Media Experts
  w/ Ryan Foland
 9:00am-10:00am Writers on Writing
  Get Published
  w/ Barbara DeMarco-Barrett
 10:00am-12:00pm Off the Shelf
  Soundtracks to Books
  w/ Baby Carrot
 12:00pm-2:00pm Pure Passion
  Worship and Praise Songs
  w/ Sharon
 2:00pm-4:00pm Twelve Ounce Pound Cake
  Have Your Cake and Eat It Too with Our Feel-good Jams
  w/ Chihiro & DJ Cait
 4:00pm-4:30pm Theriosity
  Exploring the Paranormal, Conspiracy, Oddities, and the Curious
  w/ Stacey
 4:30pm-5:00pm The Art Club
  Art History and the Artists Who Make History
  w/ Alejandra
 5:00pm-6:00pm AWOKE
  Experiencing Transformation
  w/ Calvin Gantt
 6:00pm-8:00pm Milk & Honey
  music for falling in love in your dreams or on the dance floor
  w/ Justinne Jezelle
 8:00pm-10:00pm Listen Hear
  The Latest Releases, Touring Bands, Up & Coming Artists, & Music Industry Issues
  w/ Shay Mehr
 10:00pm-12:00am gloss
  ramblings about film, soundtracks, indie music, and more
  w/ Anj
 12:00am-2:00am alright chill
  Different genres from Rap, Indie, Electronic, etc.
  w/ Joseph & Caroline
Thursday 's Program Schedule
 click here for the complete weekly schedule
 12:00am-2:00am alright chill
  Different genres from Rap, Indie, Electronic, etc.
  w/ Joseph & Caroline
 2:00am-4:00am The Hazy Gaze
  Music Made for Those Swaying Bodies and Batting Eyes
  w/ Angel Rae
 4:00am-6:00am One Louder! (alternating weeks)
  Heavy Riffs for Ur Inner Rebel
  w/ Kayla
 4:00am-6:00am Road Trip (alternating weeks)
  Road Trip Music for Any Destination
  w/ Talia
 6:00am-8:00am Roxy Moon
  Music to Fuel Your Soul
  w/ Bleu
 8:00am-8:30am Six Layers Under
  This Magic Schoolbus ride is headed straight into the mind. Hang onto your hats!
  w/ Rajah
 8:30am-9:30am In the Garden
  Home Gardening
  w/ UCCE Master Gardeners
 9:30am-10:00am Along the Intersection
  News for the 99%
  w/ Naseem Eskandari
 10:00am-12:00pm Sounds of Rich Mahogany
  Blend of Indie Pop, Electro/Funk, & Alternative R&B
  w/ DJ Lilsdo
 12:00pm-2:00pm Personal Pitch
  New Releases and All Things Underground
  w/ Stephen Masnyj
 2:00pm-4:00pm Radio El Nopal
  Where your abuela sends her mixtapes...
  w/ Miguel Alejandro
 4:00pm-5:00pm Real People of Orange County
  An Interesting Look at O.C's Best and Brightest
  w/ Kimberlee Martin
 5:00pm-6:00pm Entrepreneur Nation With Ash Kumra
  Get Inspired by Top Entrepreneurs to Make Your Dreams Happen!
  w/ Ash Kumra
 6:00pm-8:00pm The Crystal Egg
  "I think it goes something like this... doo doo wah doo dum de dum."
  w/ BART SAN LEANDRO
 8:00pm-10:00pm The Vault
  A Nod to the 60s and 70s Underground Scene
  w/ Kara & Ramon
 10:00pm-12:00am The Mason Show
  Mostly Jazz. But also sometimes not.
  w/ Mason
 12:00am-2:00am Da Art of Broadcastin'
  A Music Show for the Vibers
  w/ David Santana & Adith Shankar
Friday 's Program Schedule
 click here for the complete weekly schedule
 12:00am-2:00am Da Art of Broadcastin'
  A Music Show for the Vibers
  w/ David Santana & Adith Shankar
 2:00am-4:00am The Spaceport
  Independent Electronic Music
  w/ DJ Girlbeast
 4:00am-6:00am C H O C O B O X (alternating weeks)
  You Never Know What You're Gonna Get!
  w/ Timmy
 4:00am-6:00am Cigarette Dreams (alternating weeks)
  For When You Want to Plug In and Forget About Life
  w/ Patrick
 6:00am-8:00am Vibrant Voices
  Diversify Your Taste with this Varied Mix
  w/ Tam
 8:00am-9:00am Weekly Signals
  Current Events, Irreverent Memes, and a Dog Named Mahler
  w/ Nathan Callahan & Mike Kaspar
 9:00am-10:00am Film School
  Independent Film News and Interviews
  w/ Mike Kaspar
 10:00am-12:00pm The Feel Good Hours
  Be it vibes or feels, we have what you're looking for.
  w/ Macduff, DJ Duff, or MC Duff, or Duffy, etc
 12:00pm-2:00pm The Crisis
  Breaking Down the Issues
  w/ El Carlisle
 2:00pm-4:00pm Belly of the Beat
  Chillwave, Hip Hop, Disco, Psych Rock Jams and Anything in Between
  w/ dj hunnybee
 4:00pm-4:30pm Stargazer Lily
  Being Influencers On Purpose
  w/ Danielle Frazier
 4:30pm-5:00pm AMB Theatre
  Classical Dramatic Theater performed in a 1920 Style Radio Program
  w/ Nikay Nipp
 5:00pm-5:30pm InSight
  Poverty in California
  w/ Helena Carlson & Orbelin
 5:30pm-6:00pm Operation Community Stimulus
  Interviews with Community Nonprofits and Business Owners
  w/ Grandmaann
 6:00pm-8:00pm Solar Scene
  Can you mosh to Vaporwave? I think yes.
  w/ DJ Celi
 8:00pm-10:00pm Riders of the Plastic Groove
  Visions of Electronic Music!
  w/ Dennis Simms
 10:00pm-12:00am A Contrast in Semantics
  Mixing Meaning and Rhythm with Hip-hop, Jazz, and Beats
  w/ Kaiju and DK
 12:00am-2:00am Electric Cafe
  Nu-­disco and House to Dance All Night
  w/ Emma Anderson
Saturday 's Program Schedule
 click here for the complete weekly schedule
 12:00am-2:00am Electric Cafe
  Nu-­disco and House to Dance All Night
  w/ Emma Anderson
 2:00am-4:00am Beats n Jam
  Mellow Funky and Hype Tunes to Ride with the Mood of the Music
  w/ J.Spice
 4:00am-6:00am Yes! (alternating weeks)
  The Joy of Finding New Tunes
  w/ Alan
 4:00am-6:00am Radio of the Rising Sun (alternating weeks)
  Music of Japan and East Asia
  w/ Claire
 6:00am-8:00am Sound Evolution
  An Eclectic Mix of Several Genres
  w/ Fernando Castro
 8:00am-10:00am The Satin Underground
  doo-wop, indie pop and a whole lotta surf rock
  w/ LC
 10:00am-12:00pm Concert Preview / Anniversaries
  Previews of Upcoming Local Classical Concerts in its 41st Anniversary Year
  w/ Michael Rydzynski
 12:00pm-2:00pm Retro Sin
  Feels so good, it's bad
  w/ Sarah Mae
 2:00pm-4:00pm Modern Tracks
  A Blend of Rock, Pop, and Alternative
  w/ Mike Marino
 4:00pm-6:00pm Celestial Transmission
  Dance Party Without Borders
  w/ DJ Foxy Lady & DJ Risci
 6:00pm-8:00pm Crimped to the Max
  Playing a wide variety of 80's
  w/ DJ Matty Boi
 8:00pm-10:00pm Aloha Alova
  International Reggae
  w/ DJMac
 10:00pm-12:00am The Heart Beats Machine
  The Heartbeat of the Shadows
  w/ Valerie
 12:00am-2:00am Detours
  Arguably the Greatest Roadtrip Jams
  w/ Thorchata
Sunday 's Program Schedule
 click here for the complete weekly schedule
 12:00am-2:00am Detours
  Arguably the Greatest Roadtrip Jams
  w/ Thorchata
 2:00am-4:00am Soft Serve
  Servin' up soft tunes for the soft ones
  w/ DJ B-ri
 4:00am-6:00am The Paradoxical Son (alternating weeks)
  Seemingly Absurd Tunes for the Indecisive
  w/ DJ K8
 4:00am-6:00am To Vibe a Butterfly (alternating weeks)
  Rap, Jazz, and R&B tunes with Chill Hip Hop Instrumentals
  w/ DJ Gooyab
 6:00am-8:00am This Is Found
  Discovering Soul,Jazz, Funk, R&B, Indie, Hip-Hop, Rock, Old & New
  w/ REPLY
 8:00am-10:00am Celtic Harmonics
  Celtic-inspired Music
  w/ Artemisia
 10:00am-12:00pm Beach Daze
  Tunes to Twist & Trip to
  w/ Owen Chillson
 12:00pm-2:00pm Another Time, Another Place
  Music of Other Times, Cultures
  w/ Mark Collinson
 2:00pm-4:00pm Hall of Fame
  Former KUCI DJs Guest Host
  w/ Various KUCI Alumni
 4:00pm-6:00pm Darkling Eclectica
  Jazz, Classical, Folk, Stories
  w/ Michael Payne
 6:00pm-8:00pm OMAKASE
  Gold Code & Guests Mix Past, Present and Future Dance Music
  w/ Gold Code
 8:00pm-10:00pm Howdylicious!
  All that Twangs
  w/ DJ Wanda
 10:00pm-12:00am The Lunar Saloon
  Yesterday's Forgotten Obscurities, Tomorrow's Future Relics
  w/ Floppy Disco
 12:00am-2:00am Nirvanic Trance
  Nonstop Electronic Music Mixes
  w/ 0sburn & Guests

 

 

 


[ Home | About KUCI | Contact | Alumni Pages | Photo Gallery | Schedule | CD Reviews | Listening Help | Articles | Hosts | Links ]

KUCI is brought to you by the University of California, Irvine